Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy pertains to Personal Data collected and the circumstances under which it may be used or disclosed by One Education, or any other corporation related to them by way of section 6 of the Companies Act (Cap. 50) (each referred to as an “One Education Entity”).

One Education is committed to respecting your privacy and aims to maintain a high level of trust with all clients and prospective clients by adhering to the principles of applicable data protection and privacy laws in each country of operation.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall carry the definition assigned to it under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, and shall include any data about you, the Parents, or Students, who can be identified from that data and/or other information to which One Education has or is likely to have access to.

 

Types of Information Collected and Used

One Education collects Personal Data to provide an experience that is responsive and customized to your needs. Examples of Personal Data we collect include:

Personal information about you and your family members, which may include names, identification particulars, contact details, preferences, health information, family background, educational information, demographic data, payment details, and transaction history;

Information and data generated in the course of any continual relationship with One Education, for example, instructions given by you to arrange class enrollments, transfers, replacements, withdrawals, and other information and records you choose to provide by various modes of communication including mail, telephone, SMS, fax, email, internet, and market research;

Information from cookies, other technologies deployed for the analysis of website usage, or other information technology applications used by One Education;

One Education may also collect video footage, still images, or audio recordings of you (“Audio Visual Material”) recorded in the course of any classes, programs, or lessons conducted, or other services rendered by an One Education Entity, its staff, or contractors. The Audio Visual Material forms part of the Personal Data collected by One Education.

 

Purposes for which Information is Collected, Used, and Disclosed

One Education collects Personal Data from you, your family members, your authorized representatives, publicly available sources, our website, mobile or online services, and other channels including emails, phone conversations, and face-to-face interactions with our employees, officers, and directors.

The purposes (collectively referred to as “Allowed Purposes”) for which One Education collects, uses, and discloses Personal Data include:

To provide, operate, and administer One Education products and services, or to process applications for One Education products and services, business or financial transactions, and to maintain service quality levels and train staff;

To facilitate and administer the Services enrolled by you, including but not limited to providing you with learning or educational material;

To provide product-related services and support, including the provision of administrative support, technical assistance, and customer alerts;

To facilitate operational processes including but not limited to student profile assessments, class and student management, payment administration, and statistical analysis;

To maintain accurate client information and enable customized experiences that meet your preferences and needs;

To manage One Education’s relationship with you, which may include providing information on One Education’s products and services, where specifically consented to or where permissible under applicable laws and regulations;

Sending you marketing information about our services, including but not limited to cross-marketing between One Education Entities and notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives, and promotions;

For use in promotional and marketing material distributed by One Education whether online or offline, including but not limited to posts on social media, print or electronic copies of newsletters and brochures, promotional video advertisements, and print advertisements;

To facilitate product development and service refinements via customer feedback, data analysis, and market research;

To perform internal management, to operate management information systems, to carry out and enable internal and external audits;

To monitor and record calls and electronic communications with clients for record-keeping, quality control, training, and case investigations;

To enforce or defend the rights of One Education, its employees, officers, and directors;

To comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

For safety, legal and regulatory compliance; and

Any other incidental business purpose related to or in connection with the above.

One Education may disclose Personal Data for any of the Allowed Purposes to:

Professional advisors, third-party service providers, agents, or contractors engaged to perform any of the above listed purposes for One Education or any One Education Entity under a duty of confidentiality;

Any person or entity which is part of One Education although only to the extent necessary to fulfill the Allowed Purpose;

Any person to whom disclosure is required under applicable laws or regulations;

Any court, tribunal, regulator, or other authority to whom disclosure is necessary under applicable laws or regulations.

If One Education needs to use your Personal Data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for these other purposes.

 

Transfer of Information

Personal Data may be transmitted by One Education or an One Education Entity to data storage facilities or third-party service providers outside Singapore. Regardless of the location where Personal Data is transferred or stored, One Education or the relevant One Education Entity will make reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks to your Personal Data. Please note, however, that we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended use, access, or disclosure that is beyond our control.

 

Retention of Information

We retain Personal Data in accordance with legal, regulatory, business, and operational obligations.

 

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data held by us and to request for any inaccurate Personal Data to be rectified. A request can be submitted in writing, by mail, or email (details in the “Contact Us” section).

Please note that we may be prevented by law from complying with any request that you may make. We may also decline any request that you may make if the law permits us to do so.

One Education reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Data. If a fee is to be charged, we will inform you of the amount beforehand and respond to your request after payment is received.

 

Consent

This Policy applies to all Personal Data that you may provide to us and the Personal Data we hold about you. By providing us with your Personal Data or by accessing, using, or viewing the applicable website or any of its services, functions, or contents (including transmitting, caching, or storing of any such Personal Data), you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all the terms, conditions, and notices in this Policy.

You may submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us in writing, via mail or email.

Do note, in many circumstances, we need to use your Personal Data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require or have requested. If you do not provide us with the required Personal Data, or if you do not accept this Policy (or any amendments thereto) or withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal data for these purposes, it may not be possible for us to continue to serve you or provide you with the products and services that you require or have requested.

 

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable in any event for any special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages of any kind or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute, or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorized or unintended use, access, or disclosure of your personal data.

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

One Education reserves the right to amend and vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and will provide the updated Policy on our website. The use or continued use of any of One Education Entity’s services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Privacy Policy.

 

Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.

 

Contact Us

Feel free to contact us for any enquiries, requests, and feedback.

 

By Mail

Personal Data Protection Officer

One Education Pte Ltd

#15-01

120 Robinson Rd, Singapore 068913

By Email:

info@onedusg.com

 

 

 

 

Scroll to Top